School Calender

 

ISW LANGUAGE AND CULTURAL SCHOOL

Established 1992

SCHEDULE 2018–19 Saturdays & Sundays.

January 13th

 

Saturday 10:00am – 11:30am –Telugu

Sunday 09:25 am - All students meet in the Assembly Hall

09:30am - 10:30am – Hindi class Session 1

       Students from all languages encouraged to attend assembly

10:30am – 11.30 am – Assembly Religion (Lohri, Pongal, Makar Sankranti)

11:00am - 11:30am –Yoga with Alka Mehta

11:30am – 12:30 pm – Tamil and Gujarati class Session 2

         3:00pm – 4:30pm – Marathi Class


 

January 20th MID YEAR LANGUAGE EXAM

 

Saturday 10:00am – 11:30am –Telugu

Sunday 09:25 am - All students meet in the Assembly Hall

09:30am - 10:30am – Hindi class Session 1

       Students from all languages encouraged to attend assembly

10:30am – 11.00 am – Assembly Republic Day with Sharad Mehta

11:00am - 11:30am –Yoga with Alka Mehta

11:30am – 12:30 pm – Tamil and Gujarati class Session 2

      

 

Telugu School Sankranthi Celebrations - Saturday January 19th 11:30am

 

January 26th – Republic Day

 

January 27th Hindi Teachers Meeting

Saturday 10:00am – 11:30am –Telugu

Sunday 09:25 am - All students meet in the Assembly Hall

09:30am - 10:30am – Hindi class Session 1

       Students from all languages encouraged to attend assembly

10:30am – 11.00 am – Assembly Slides on India

11:00am - 11:30am –Yoga with Alka Mehta

11:30am – 12:30 pm – Tamil and Gujarati class Session 2

         3:00pm – 4:30pm – Marathi Class

 

January 27st ISW General Body Meeting, 2 pm

 

  February 3rd -

Saturday 10:00am – 11:30am –Telugu

Sunday 09:25 am - All students meet in the Assembly Hall

09:30am - 10:30am – Hindi class Session 1

       Students from all languages encouraged to attend assembly

10:30am – 11.00 am – Assembly Music with Sarita Deshpande

11:00am - 11:30am –Yoga with Alka Mehta

11:30am – 12:30 pm – Tamil and Gujarati class Session 2

         3:00pm – 4:30pm – Marathi Class

 

February 10th

Saturday 10:00am – 11:30am –Telugu

Sunday 09:25 am - All students meet in the Assembly Hall

09:30am - 10:30am – Hindi class Session 1

       Students from all languages encouraged to attend assembly

10:30am – 11.00 am –Religion with Niraj M & Poornima

11:00am - 11:30am –Yoga with Alka Mehta

11:30am – 12:30 pm – Tamil and Gujarati class Session 2

         3:00pm – 4:30pm – Marathi Class

 

February 17th NO SCHOOL – WINTER VACATION

 

February 24th

Saturday 10:00am – 11:30am –Telugu

Sunday 09:25 am - All students meet in the Assembly Hall

09:30am - 10:30am – Hindi class Session 1

       Students from all languages encouraged to attend assembly

10:30am – 11.00 am – Assembly Hindi 4

11:00am - 11:30am – Yoga with Alka Mehta

11:30am – 12:30 pm – Tamil and Gujarati class Session 2

         3:00pm – 4:30pm – Marathi Class

 

March 3rd

Saturday 10:00am – 11:30am –Telugu

Sunday 09:25 am - All students meet in the Assembly Hall

09:30am - 10:30am – Hindi class Session 1

       Students from all languages encouraged to attend assembly

10:30am – 11.00 am – Assembly Music with Sarita Deshpande

11:00am - 11:30am –Yoga with Alka Mehta

11:30am – 12:30 pm – Tamil and Gujarati class Session 2

         3:00pm – 4:30pm – Marathi Class

 

March 10th

Saturday 10:00am – 11:30am –Telugu

Sunday 09:25 am - All students meet in the Assembly Hall

09:30am - 10:30am – Hindi class Session 1

       Students from all languages encouraged to attend assembly

10:30am – 11.30 am – ISW Saraswati Puja

No Yoga

11:30am – 12:30 pm – Tamil and Gujarati class Session 2

         3:00pm – 4:30pm – Marathi Class

 

March 17th

Saturday 10:00am – 11:30am –Telugu

Sunday 09:25 am - All students meet in the Assembly Hall

09:30am - 10:30am – Hindi class Session 1

       Students from all languages encouraged to attend assembly

10:30am – 11.30 am – Assembly Pooja S

11:00am - 11:30am –Yoga with Alka Mehta

11:30am – 12:30 pm – Tamil and Gujarati class Session 2

         3:00pm – 4:30pm – Marathi Class

 

March 21st - HOLI

March 24th   –

Saturday 10:00am – 11:30am –Telugu

Sunday 09:25 am - All students meet in the Assembly Hall

09:30am - 10:30am – Hindi class Session 1

       Students from all languages encouraged to attend assembly

10:30am – 11.00 am – Assembly Krishnaa/Gujarati class

11:00am - 11:30am – Yoga with Alka Mehta

11:30am – 12:30 pm – Tamil and Gujarati class Session 2

         3:00pm – 4:30pm – Marathi Class

 

 March 31st

Saturday 10:00am – 11:30am –Telugu

Sunday 09:25 am - All students meet in the Assembly Hall

09:30am - 10:30am – Hindi class Session 1

       Students from all languages encouraged to attend assembly

10:30am – 11.00 am – Assembly – Marathi Class

11:00am - 11:30am –Yoga with Alka TBD

11:30am – 12:30 pm – Tamil and Gujarati class Session 2

         3:00pm – 4:30pm – Marathi Class

 

April 7th

Saturday 10:00am – 11:30am –Telugu

Sunday 09:25 am - All students meet in the Assembly Hall

09:30am - 10:30am – Hindi class Session 1

       Students from all languages encouraged to attend assembly

10:30am – 11.00 am – Assembly Religion ~ Last class

11:00am - 11:30am –Yoga with Alka Mehta

11:30am – 12:30 pm – Tamil and Gujarati class Session 2

        3:00pm – 4:30pm – Marathi Class

 

April 14th NO SCHOOLSPRING VACATION (Ram Navmi, Baisakhi)

 

April 21st - Day of Service, spring cleanup EARTH DAY

Saturday 10:00am – 11:30am –Telugu

Sunday 09:25 am - All students meet in the Assembly Hall

09:30am - 10:30am – Hindi class Session 1

       Students from all languages encouraged to attend assembly

10:30am – 11.00 am - Assembly Holi and Egg Hunt (No Yoga)

11:00are - 11:30are – Kids go home after Holi

11:30am – 12:30 pm – Tamil and Gujarati class Session 2

         3:00pm – 4:30pm – Marathi Class

 

April 28th -

Saturday 10:00am – 11:30am –Telugu

Sunday 09:25 am - All students meet in the Assembly Hall

09:30am - 10:30am – Hindi class Session 1

       Students from all languages encouraged to attend assembly

10:30am – 11.30am – Assembly

11:15am - 11:30am –Yoga with Alka Mehta

11:30am – 12:30 pm – Tamil and Gujarati class Session 2

         3:00pm – 4:30pm – Marathi Class

 

May 5th - FINAL EXAM (TBD)

Saturday 10:00am – 11:30am –Telugu

Sunday 09:25 am - All students meet in the Assembly Hall

09:30am - 10:30am – Hindi class Session 1

       Students from all languages encouraged to attend assembly

10:30am – 11.00 am – Assembly Ruchi Chauhan

11:00am - 11:30am –Yoga with Alka Mehta –last class

         11:30am – 12:30 pm – Tamil and Gujarati class Session 2

          3:00pm – 4:30pm – Marathi Class

 

May 12th - Mother’s Day, School is being held

Saturday 10:00am – 11:30am –Telugu

Sunday 09:25 am - All students meet in the Assembly Hall

09:30am - 10:30am – Hindi class Session 1

       Students from all languages encouraged to attend assembly

10:30am – 11.00 am – Assembly: Dharmic Jeopardy No Yoga

11:00am - 11:30am – Assembly: Dharmic Jeopardy No Yoga

        11:30am – 12:30 pm – Tamil and Gujarati class Session 2

         3:00pm – 4:30pm – Marathi Class

 

Satsang for Mother's day 12.30 pm 

 

Sunday May 19th –Annual Program - 11.30 to 2.30

Mass Audubon's Broad Meadow Brook Conservation Center and Wildlife Sanctuary 

off Route 20 Worcester



LAST DAY ANNUAL PROGRAM on Sunday

Presentations welcome, Certificates & Potluck Picnic

Registrations for the following year accepted. 

Open House for next semester - September 22, (Sunday) 2019

 

Future Assembly

Future Assembl

Jan 27--slides NityaJit 

Feb 24 –Games Hindi 4

March 17 Pooja 

March 24 Krishnaa

March 31 Marathi

April 28 Anu D  

May 5 Ruchi & Neena

Telugu (TBD)

 

 

 

Hindi K1 Beg – Suchitra Agarwal, Sakshi Dindore & Aarshiya Sachdeva

Hindi K1 Adv – Anju Shukla & Dhriti Aiylam

Hindi K2 Anu Debroy & Yash Chauhan

Hindi 1 – Pooja Shrivastava & Vidula Kunte

Hindi 2 Beg – Ragini Seth & Ria Deshpande

Hindi 2 Adv - Neena Mohanka

Hindi 3 Ruchi Chauhan

Hindi 4 – Sonia Gera

Hindi ++ Kinkin Kumari

Hindi Adult Reeta Tandon

 

Tamil 1 – Geetha Ravi Raja

Tamil 2 – Balki Chandrakasan

Tamil 3   – Ravi Raja

Gujarati – Krishnaa Amin

Gujarati – Vaishali Amin
Gijarati – Kaajal Raval

Telugu –Babu Tammisetti

Telugu –Madhavi Chaliki

Telugu – Sunil Venkayala

Marathi – Sarita  Deshpande

Marathi – Shilpa Kulkarni-Nikte

Marathi– Ratna Kunte  Curriculum

 

Yoga – Alka Mehta

History/Social Studies – Priti Dayal

Art – Rashmi Pitre & Malini Mohankumar

Music – Sarita Deshpande

Dance– Dhriti Aiylam, Sakshi Dindori, Tanvi Manjrekar & Aarshiya Sachdeva

Religion –Niraj Mohanka & Poornima Saravanan

Events & Parents’ Liaison – Beena Krishnan

Co-Founder – Carolyn Passey & Nalini Goyal

Director – Shiamin Melville


 

Other Assignments

Special Events: Carolyn Passey, Beena Krishnan

Carpool Information: Contact Shiamin Melville

ISW School Committee: Neena Mohanka, Beena Krishnan, Shiamin Melville

Contact phone Number:  Shiamin Melville 508-353-4316 cell